All shows at A Victorian Country Christmas are

FREE WITH ADMISSION!

2017 Schedule and Performers to be announced soon!

Victorian Christmas Opry Theatre

in the Showplex

WEDNESDAY

1:00 TBA
2:00 TBA
3:00 TBA
4:00 TBA
5:00 Jennifer Dennison
6:30-7:30 Capella Music Academy Winter Celebration

THURSDAY

1:00 TBA
2:00 TBA
3:00 TBA
4:00 TBA
5:00 Jennifer Dennison
6:00 SoundWave Quartet
6:30-7:30 Capella Music Academy Winter Celebration

FRIDAY

1:00 TBA
2:00 New City Dance
3:00 TBA
4:00 New City Dance
5:00 Jennifer Dennison
6:00 Clover Creek Rambler
7:00 The Boot Boogie Babes (Seattle’s Line Dance Team)

SATURDAY

10:30-12:30 Capella Music Academy Winter Celebration
12:30 Capitol Blend
1:00 SoundWave Quartet
2:00 The Boot Boogie Babes (Seattle’s Line Dance Team)
3:00 Laurie Miller
4:00 Joe Fina Four Saxophone Quartet
5:00 The Boot Boogie Babes (Seattle’s Line Dance Team)
6:30-8:30  Capella Music Academy Winter Celebration

SUNDAY

11:00 The Miss Exceptional Pageant Registration
12:00 The Miss Exceptional Pageant
1:00  The Miss Exceptional Pageant
2:00  The Miss Exceptional Pageant
2:30 Haley McCoy
3:00  Laurie Miller
4:30-5:30 Capella Music Academy Winter Celebration

Holiday Jubilee Theater

in the Showplex

WEDNESDAY

1:00 Stardust Follies
2:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
3:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
4:00 Stardust Follies
5:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
6:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
6:45 The winner of the Local Music Project
will perform – Sponsored by:

7:00 Majestic Singing Nativity

THURSDAY

10:30 Senior Day Celebration
Special Performance of Stardust Follies, Door Prizes and More!
2:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
3:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
4:00 Stardust Follies
5:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
6:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
7:00 Majestic Singing Nativity

FRIDAY

1:00 Stardust Follies
2:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
3:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
4:00 Stardust Follies
5:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
6:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
7:00 Majestic Singing Nativity
8:00 Tacoma Youth Symphony

SATURDAY

11:00 Stardust Follies
12:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
1:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
2:00 Majestic Singing Nativity
2:00 Stardust Follies
3:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
4:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
5:00 TBA
6:00 Majestic Singing Nativity
8:00 Spotlight Concert TBA

SUNDAY

11:00 Stardust Follies
12:00 Rocky Bottom Boys
1:00 Silver Spurs Country Western Revue
2:00 Majestic Singing Nativity
3:00 -5:30 PM Once Upon A December – The Dance Academy of Puyallup’s Christmas Dance Celebration

Boot Boogie Babes (Seattle’s Line Dance Team)

The Boot Boogie Babes are Seattle’s Line Dance Team and are led by choreographer DeAnna Lee from 941 KMPS. They’ve opened shows for Justin Moore, performed live with Loretta Lynn’s granddaughter Tayla Lynn, on the Main Stage at The Darrington Spur Festival, and on the ice at Seattle Thunderbird games. The Boot Boogie Babes have been featured in country music videos, continue to build a world wide fan base, and are known for their unique style that blends hip hop and line dance together. The Boot Boogie Babes have helped raise over $26,000 to help find a cure with Valley Medical Center and Valley Girls and Guys!

The B3’s are also training a sister team. The Boot Girls are Seattle’s Intermediate Line Dance Team and have performed at half time shows for the Jet City Rollers, Seahawks Fan Day at the Races at Evergreen Speedway, Orting Jr High Dance Team Night, and now for you!

Learn the Boot Boogie Babes line dances by following them on Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram or at DeAnnaLeeDance.com!

The Joe Fina Four

The Joe Fina Four is a saxophone quartet based in Monroe, WA.  The quartet plays music from all genres, but mainly focuses on jazz and swing.  The quartet has performed at various venues including local community events, holiday festivals, bookstores, and senior homes.  Members of the quartet enjoy sharing their love of music with others.  Members include Joe Fina (soprano saxophone), Mark Ainsworth (alto saxophone), Howard Taub (tenor saxophone), and Dan Bebe (baritone saxophone).  

SoundWave Quartet

Formed in 2014, SoundWave is an a cappella quartet hailing from Olympia, WA. They are members of the Olympia Chorus of Sweet Adelines International.

Winner of the regional Novice Quartet award in 2015, and Most Improved Quartet in 2017, SoundWave blends a classic barbershop sound with contemporary a cappella music. They bring beautiful harmonies, high energy, and lots of fun to every performance.

www.soundwavequartet.com

Jennifer Denison

Jennifer Denison has been an annual participant in the Victorian Country Christmas Singing Nativity Choir held at the Washington State Fairgrounds in Puyallup for over 10 years. As an up-and-coming regional artist, she has been featured on the Victorian Country Christmas Opry Stage, at the Washington State Fair, at the Tacoma Events Commission’s Pumpkin Fest, as well as at their annual Freedom Fair as part of the Worthy Music Ministries Family Stage.

Introducing, a new title…


What’s Miss Exceptional Supreme Queen?
A brand new title! Visit our website to see what it takes to reign Supreme!

Miss Exceptional 2017 is now accepting registrations! To check out our other new titles, please visit our website, there you will find information, FAQs, and can register and pay.

REGISTER HERE

Like Miss Exceptional?

Check out our parent organization, Exceptional Families Network! Here you will find lots of monthly activities, support, advocacy, and friends!

www.exceptionalfamilies.org

Miss Exceptional 2016 Royalty

Meet the 2016 Royalty:
Junior Queen Jessalyn,
Teen Queen Brielle
Little Queen Kennedy

www.missexceptional.org

THE ROCK BOTTOM BOYS

– Rock ‘N Roll with Hillbilly Soul!

Join Lucky, Red and Henk “twisting and warping rock and roll hits” for fans across America!

Hold on there because we have…

“Tantalizing three part harmonies, superior musicianship and incredible showmanship” that all add up to something that is virtually unmatched in today’s entertainment market…a show that tickles the memories, makes you laugh, and leaves you smiling.

  • “Lucky” – Vocals, Banjo, Guitar, lead “humorist”
  • “Red” – Vocals, Banjo, Guitar, Mandolin, sharp witted humor
  • “Henk” – Vocals, Bass, Guitar, Mandolin, understated humor

www.therockbottomboys.com

Tacoma Youth Symphony

For over 50 years the Tacoma Youth Symphony Association (TYSA) has provided nurturing, all-inclusive programs for young musicians.  Since its creation in 1963, TYSA has grown to an internationally recognized youth orchestra organization comprised of over 500 students from all over Western Washington.  The members of the TYSA range in age from 7 to 21 and represent over 100 schools in 20 communities.  One of the largest youth orchestras in the United States, the Tacoma Youth Symphony Association is made up of five orchestras, summer music camps, and harp, viola and bass training programs.  These programs reach more than 8,500 school children through regular season concerts, ensemble performances, school tour performances, chamber concerts, education concerts and the String Orchestra Festival.

As Music Director for the Tacoma Youth Symphony Association, Dr. Paul-Elliott Cobbs conducts the Tacoma Youth Symphony, Tacoma Junior Youth Symphony and two Children’s Concerts.  In addition to his conducting duties, Dr. Cobbs is the head of the chamber music program and leads the musical direction of the entire organization.  He is also the Music Director of the Evergreen Music Festival.

In addition to his work with the Tacoma Youth Symphony Association, Dr. Cobbs is Music Director and Conductor of the Everett Philharmonic and frequent guest conductor and adjudicator throughout the world.  He has also recently completed 26 years with the Everett Symphony and 7 years as Director of Orchestras at Central Washington University.

Dr. Cobbs began his conducting career in Detroit, Michigan where he was the Associate Conductor of the Detroit Metropolitan Symphony, Principal Conductor of its chamber orchestra and frequent Guest Conductor of the Michigan Opera.  While in Europe studying conducting at the Akademie für Musik, he was Principal Conductor of the Festival Chamber Orchestra in Vienna.  In the Northwest, he has been a high school instrumental music director, guest lecturer at Seattle University and the University of Washington and conductor at the Marrowstone Music Festival.  He has served as assistant conductor for the Seattle Opera, Conductor of the Seattle Junior Youth Symphony, Music Director and Conductor of the Everett Youth Symphony and Conductor of the Seattle Symphony Discover Music! community concert series.  He has also been the Music Department Chairman, Orchestra Conductor and Theory Instructor at the Northwest School of the Arts in Seattle.

www.tysamusic.org